For clients and friends of Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] The Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) rejected Dickenson‑Russell’s contention that it did not violate 30 C.F.R. § 50.20 because the injury had, in fact, been timely reported to MSHA. Instead, the ALJ determined that the 7000-1 Form submitted by Bates was “gratuitous” and that the responsibility for reporting fell solely to Dickenson‑Russell. In reaching this decision, the ALJ acknowledged that the contractor was an “operator” pursuant to the definition contained in Section 3 of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 802(d), but held that the regulatory definition of “operator” provided in 30 C.F.R. § 50.2(c)(1) was controlling. 30 C.F.R. § 50.2(c)(1) defines “operator” as “Any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal mine.”
Dickenson‑Russell filed a Petition for Discretionary Review with the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, which was denied and then petitioned for review of the Fourth Circuit.